twitter icon youtube icon instagram icon
311

Signal Out West of 31st and Memorial; Traffic Impacted

This article was archived on 8/29/2020

Updated August 6, 2020, Noon.

The traffic signals on 31st Street on either side of the I-44 interchange are out due to a damaged signal box. Construction is expected to last two-to-three weeks while crews work to replace the damaged light signal.

The signals are out of service due to a wreck that sheared off the signal pole on the northwest corner of the intersection. The crash happened when a driver attempted to outrun Tulsa Police.

In addition to the broken signal pole, the concrete base was also damaged and must be replaced. This process could take up to seven days to complete.

Once the base is repaired, City and PSO crews will work to set a new pole, pull wire, set a meter and provide power to the source.

To avoid traffic delays, drivers are encouraged to find alternate routes at this time.

 NOTE: The original release said this was at 31st and Memorial.